Founded in 2013, Wallplay has programmed and operated over 30 vacant spaces in NYC.

POST FUTURE, our newspaper chronicling the early years  can be found here

A selection of programming from 2020-2013 is featured below 

2020

321 Canal
Racket Media: Don’t Bury The Lede 

Maria Paz Contreras


323 Canal

LP Choreography Presents: Interglacial
LiuSal
Current Museum
Golestani Gallery


325 Canal

Runaway VR: A Chinese Hip Hop New Years Pop Up

Kim Shui


357 Canal

Data Through Design Presents: Digital Twin

Underground Session: The People Who Do 

Middleman: Horror Vacuo 

AppearHere: Underground Sessions

199 Water, Seaport District

Medium Rare Art: Chanel Koury's Selected Works

IZI launch 

25 Kent, Williamsburg

Natalie White: Virginia Sins
A Romantic Comedy, curated by Sophia Sobers and
Steven Pestana
Anne Spalter: Vacation Planet
Cuban Artist Fund Presents: ACPW's Adrenaline


2019

 


25 Kent, Williamsburg

KidSuper: Assembly Line
The Dodo: Best Dog Day Ever
The Wilderness Society: Arctic Refuge
WorldStage: NEXT Demo 2019
I'd Like That Medium Rare Please, Curated by Medium Rare

415 Broadway

Slam Jam 

310 Canal

WOMXN'S MONTH by NTRFCE
Corpus Records: Show Me The Body
The Forgotten East
A Fusion Reaction
THNK1994 Museum: Backroom VHS
Kim Shui
KITS
Piece$

 

312 Canal

Transfer Gallery Presents: Artifacts II
Low Res: Conduit No. 1
Jenna Josepher’s Selected Works
Foundation by Studio Junto
2200 by Luisa Popovic
Vaquera


312 Canal - 322B Canal

Smirnoff: House of Pride

 

314 Canal

Maxim Zhestkov’s Selected Works

Post-Vision: Selected Works
Costas Picadas: WIMP
Marta Masternak’a Selected Works
Rachel Jones: Shaving Off The Breaths

316 Canal

Alina Rancier’s Selected Works
Phillip Stearns: Unstagram
Crit Presents: Middle Land
Daragh Dandurand
Tunica: Extended Fantasy

 

318 Canal

JoJo Abot: Power to the God Within
Codie’s Selected Works
No Agents
Bebar: Regarde Moi
Erik Otto: Waves, The Warm Up

 

320A
Christian Boss: High Contrast
Post-Vision’s Selected Works
Rad Mora’s Selected Works
FELTZine's Selected Works


 

320B

Landlord

 

321 Canal

Reese's Swap Shop
Sandy Liang
Deadstock Depot
The Elepop
Jordan Muthra: Journey of the Drums
Erik Otto: Waves
Performa: The Museum of Durian
Encounter Magazine: Spin/Build/Runs
Galerie P38: Peripherie

 

322A
Jo Shane: Disclaimer
Damjanski: Natural Selection
Dan Bassini: No Invite

 

322B

The Lot Radio

323 Canal

Christopher John Rogers
Paterson League: Canal Street Tennis Club
Moral Turgeman: Heinrich's Dreamscape
Works By Friends
Daisies
PRIDE, Curated by Darragh Dandurand
Jonathan Rosen: Gay As…
Tom Smith: Material Girl
Mural by Kimyon Huggins
Hyphen-Hub Presents: Digital Humanism
Galerie P38: Peripherie
Tom Dixon: Sample Sale
Hanifa
A Body of Work, Curated by Ali Edelson
Adidas x Billionaire Boys Club
Rosie Assoulin: Pop Up Store
Transfer Gallery Presents: Rick Silva’s En Plein Air 

325 Canal

AUC.ART Presents: Gordon Berger’s Solidity
Holocenter: Iridescence
Queerskins: A Love Story
3standardstoppage Studio: BUNGEEPROJECT
Chameleon Gallery Presents: Longing
Foo and Foo
Patrik Graham: Canal Street Plastics
Phillip Stearns: Open Vault
Beatrice Books Presents: Claudia Hart’s A Child's Machiavelli
NYJW 2019
Gloria Dumit
Adrian Yu: Packaged Goods

 

326 Canal

Gypsy Sport
Love Vibe
Coors: COLD Studio
Carlito Dalceggio: Mythologia Libre

327 Canal

8-Ball Community
Michelle Cortese: Virtual and Other Pleasures
Pop Up Store by Patrick Church
NYJW 2019

 

332 Canal

Coors: COLD STUDIO
Carlito Dalceggio: Mythologia Libre
Salford University
Kim Shui

 

357 Canal

KREWE: Sample Sale

Flamingo: The Bush 2020 

 

359 Canal

No Sesso
NADA Presents: New York Gallery Open
Jacuzzi World
Tribeca Film Festival: Lance Weiler’s Where There's Smoke

361 Canal

Chenpeng
Testu Collective: Second Skin


423 Broadway

Transfer Gallery Presents: Forging The Gods
Interlude+: COMMUNITY+

 

199 Water, Seaport District

Nitemind: SYNC
Solar Flashback, Curated by Nitemind
Rachel Jones: Mother's Milk 

 

117 Beekman, Seaport District

FOO/SKOU: FORMAT 3
Patrick Church: A Hell of My Own Making
Sentient Electronics, Curated by Syntax Projects 

2018

 

Gallery 151

KidSuper: Flying Machine
Natalie White: Transmissions From Space
Daniel Sutherland: (recurrence) Horizon


301 Canal

Osmunda
 

310 Canal

Foo and Foo

Matter

312 Canal

Jonathan Rosen: I WANT

312 - 322B Canal

Inside Out Project: Be A Good Neighbor 

 

314 Canal

Natalie White: Someday

 

316 Canal
Natalie White: Someday

Joe Garvey 

 

318 Canal

Landlord
Worthless Studios: Free Film

 

320A Canal

Sektor 

Eddie Eddie 

YTG Agency: Don't Let Me Lose You

320B Canal

Kim Shui

Katelyn Liepins: Chromatic Current
Sophia Sobers: Power Tools

 

321 Canal

Outlier: 10 Years of Outlier Innovation

Perspecta 51 

Nomenklatura

322A 

Kozaburo
Screen Spaces Presents: JODI

 

322B

Bijules Incubator: Charlie Goldcap 

Bijules Incubator: Angely Martinez

 

323 Canal

KidSuper: Open Mic
LUAR
Hovver: Liminal Scope
Diplomacy

 

325 Canal

NEW INC Fashion x Tech Showcase
Justin Wood: Superfund
DiMoDA 4.0: New Talismans + MND // BDY


326 Canal 

OOO Collection
MRKA: Utility Writers 
AV&C: lull
Osmunda: ourWaters

 

327 Canal

Dan Bassini: No Invite 

 

331 Canal

Miaou
Threshold, Curated by Kurt McVey
Floating Point Collective: Curtain of Light

357 Canal

Adrian Yu: Yellow 

Gauntlett Cheng 

Krost: Support Your Friends

Chinatown Market 

Manhattan Knights 

 

359 Canal

The Hole Presents: Caroline Larsen’s Flower Shop
Vaquera
Bromato de Harmonio, Curated by Carla Kelly
The Hole Presents: Playworks
Nadi X: Future Yoga

 

361 Canal

The Hole Presents: Drone Flowers
Stussy
Ashley Garner: Aesthesia

 

2017

Gallery 151

Yehuda Duenyas: CVRTAIN 

Giphy: Time_Frame 

Nitemind: Flatland 

Ashley Garner: Synesthesia

DECADE

John Grande: Paradise City 

Transfer Gallery Presents: Flower Matrix 

29Rooms

Jonathan Rosen: Just Be 

2016

 

Gallery 151

Painting in the Machine
Emulator
BodyMemory
MetaMiami


118 Orchard 

Espadaysantacru: Light Kinetics In the Loop
Gazoo’s Gateway to the Moon 2.0 

The Absent Generation, curated Vibes
Exquisite Corpse


Bowery Shop 

Julia Sinelnikova: Narkadine

Natalie White for Equal Rights

 

2015

 

Gallery 151

Intersections

A False Horizon: Art from Latin America 

Evan Yee: StartUp
 

118 Orchard

Try The World

Nike: Anatomy Of Air 

Jamie xx: I Know There’s Going To Be Good Times 

Tim & Eric: Zone Theory


2014

 

Gallery 151

Lina Viktor: Arcadia

Witness Above Ground

Default World Dreaming 

Justin Jay: Beach Access

Bentley Meeker:186,281

Taking Back the Streets

Inseparable: The Soundwall Experience 

Pintar Presents: Time

118 Orchard 

Fourgive, 4Get
Greatest Hits Vol:II

FKA Twigs: LP1 Album Release 

Lu Yang: Arcade

NOT X Chris Saunders

20th Anniversary Art Basel Miami Beach Event


IFAC Arts

Separation Anxiety

2013
118 Orchard 

Boiler Room x Machinedrum

Danny Brown Album Launch

The Clash: Sound System and Hit’s Back

Gallery 151

Oscar Dotter: Nordic Pop

Grafology

WUHA: Wu-Tang Brand's 20th Anniversary

The Least Orthodox Goddess, curated by Jasmine Wahi

Rock Paper Photo

Tougher Than…

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2020 wallplay network LLC